Date & Time: Jan 2, 1986
Registration:
ZK-WED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
207-0009
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Picton-Koromiko Airport, while climbing, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to return and initiated a downwind circuit when the engine failed completely. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.