Date & Time:
Jun 17, 2016 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N91170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quinhagak - Goodnews Bay
MSN:
207-00101
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
78
Aircraft flight hours:
15089
Circumstances:
During cruise flight through an area of mountainous terrain, the commercial pilot became geographically disoriented and selected the incorrect route through the mountains. Upon realizing it was the incorrect route, he initiated a steep climb while executing a 180° turn. During the steep climbing turn, the airplane inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions, and the airplane subsequently impacted an area of rocky, rising terrain. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to select the correct route through the mountains as a result of geographic disorientation, and his subsequent visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in collision with terrain.
Final Report:
N91170.pdf90.56 KB