Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
D-EGTS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stadtlohn – Donaueschingen
MSN:
207-0068
YOM:
1969
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Donaueschingen-Villingen Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog. The single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames on a hilly terrain (918 meters high) located in Fürstenberg, about 9 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and three occupants were killed while three others survived.