Date & Time: Jul 29, 1992 at 0900 LT
Registration:
N7ME
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dry Bay - Yakutat
MSN:
207-0263
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
3292
Circumstances:
The crash occurred at the 1,100 foot level of a mountainside while the airplane was flying a course roughly parallel to the mountain range. Marginal weather conditions were reported for the area. The pilot's 22-year-old son stated that in those type weather conditions his father would routinely climb up into the soup. Set a loran course for home, and sit back and relax. When close to home he would descend to vfr conditions over the flat coastal area and land. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot elected to fly an improper altitude. Contributing factors were the pilots attempt to fly VFR into IMC conditions, and the obscured weather.
Final Report:
N7ME.pdf87.75 KB