Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1976 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Carter Aircraft
Registration:
N1578U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hilton Head - Fort Pierce
MSN:
207-0178
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Hilton Head to Fort Pierce, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. He reduced his altitude and attempted to land near Vero Beach when the airplane struck trees and crashed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N1578U.pdf80.15 KB