Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
YV-244C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Maroa – San Carlos de Río Negro
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while completing a flight from Maroa to San Carlos de Río Negro. Three occupants were killed while a passenger was found walking in the jungle three days after the crash.