Date & Time: Oct 16, 2015 at 1515 LT
Registration:
C-GNVZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taylor – Vernon
MSN:
207-0317
YOM:
1976
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a grassy airstrip located just outside from the town of Taylor, some 15 km southeast of Fort St John, the single engine aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants, a father and his son, were killed.