Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1970 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N91117
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sitkinak Island - Kodiak
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Sitkinak Island Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed at the edge of the runway. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed and failed to follow the approved procedures. The following factors were reported:
- Unfavorable winds conditions,
- Pilot attempted max performance takeoff in Robertson STOL aircraft,
- Quartering crosswind at 20 knots.
Final Report:
N91117.pdf116.3 KB