Date & Time: Sep 5, 1977 at 0800 LT
Registration:
XA-COB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Tepic Airport, while climbing, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed under unknown circumstances in San Luis de Lozada, about 16 km northeast of Tepic Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.