Date & Time:
Aug 23, 2000 at 0703 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Aerovias Guayana - Aguaysa
Registration:
YV-753C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho – San Juan de Manapiare
MSN:
207-0344
YOM:
1976
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Juan de Manapiare Airport in bad weather conditions, the single engine aircraft crashed on hilly terrain. The pilot and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.