Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1996 at 1003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos Tomás Acevedo (SAETA)
Registration:
TI-AGP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José – Quepos
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San José-Tobías Bolaños Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and stalled. It crashed in a field, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for unknown reasons.