Date & Time: Sep 15, 2024 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N90193
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bethel - Saint Mary's
MSN:
207-0007
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The approach to Saint Mary's Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions. On short final, the single engine airplane crashed about 800 metres short of runway and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed. The airplane was completing a taxi flight from Bethel.