Date & Time: Jun 16, 1986 at 1955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9699M
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marshall - Saint Mary's
MSN:
207-0718
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2644
Captain / Total hours on type:
2293
Aircraft flight hours:
3858
Circumstances:
The pilot stalled the airplane while making a steep turn to avoid high voltage power lines. The airplane caught fire on impact and the air taxi pilot subsequently died of extensive thermal injuries. The pilot was flying in formation with another aircraft at low altitude. When the power lines were sighted the other aircraft successfully pulled up and avoided the wires. The accident pilot turned steeply and lost control of the aircraft before crashing.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
2. (f) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
3. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N9699M.pdf88.07 KB