Date & Time: Jun 8, 1975 at 1155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1593U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Unalakleet
MSN:
207-0193
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1600
Captain / Total hours on type:
815
Circumstances:
En route from Fairbanks to Unalakleet, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engine and elected to make a forced landing when the airplane crashed into a swamp near Ruby. Both occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N1593U.pdf82.63 KB