Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N6405H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Anchorage - Galena
MSN:
207-0512
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
En route from Anchorage to Galena, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling. Lost and disoriented, he flew into a blind canyon when he saw high obstructions. While initiating an evasive maneuver to avoid collision, he made a steep turn to the left when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in flames in a mountainous terrain located about 125 miles northwest from the city of Anchorage. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. On September 2, 1980, the burnt wreckage was found near Rainy Pass.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot became lost and disoriented. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- The pilot misjudged distance, speed, altitude or clearance,
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- The pilot flew into blind canyon,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- In-flight steep left turn,
- Recovery date September 2, 1980.
- Low ceiling,
- High obstructions,
- In-flight steep left turn,
Final Report:
N6405H.pdf118.62 KB