Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1983 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N208JP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Put-in-Bay - Kelleys Island
MSN:
207-0060
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Aircraft flight hours:
8534
Circumstances:
The pilot and three passengers took off at night on an over water flight to an island in Lake Erie to provide help to a heart patient. No flight plan was filed and no record of a weather briefing was found. Reportedly, after takeoff, the aircraft disappeared in a cloud or haze. Also after departing, sheriff's personnel received a radio call from the aircraft stating 'we are in it.' According to local residents, there was patchy fog in the area. When the aircraft did not arrive at its destination, a search was initiated. The plane was found in Lake Erie along the expected route of flight. The aircraft was intact, except the engine was loose from the firewall and there was major damage to the right, outer wing panel. No preimpact/mechanical malfunction/failure was found. About 45 miles west at Toledo, OH, the 2150 weather in part was: 1,500 feet overcast, visibility variable 1 to 2 miles with fog, temp 32°, dew point 31°, wind from 330° at 4 knots.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (c) VFR flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
5. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
6. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (c) clearance - misjudged - pilot in command
8. (f) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
Final Report:
N208JP.pdf88.69 KB