Date & Time:
Aug 21, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Overeem Air Service
Registration:
PZ-TRR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poesoegroenoe – Paramaribo
MSN:
207-0313
YOM:
1976
Country:
Suriname
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Poesoegroenoe Airstrip, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an engine failure for unknown reasons.