Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1970 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Aircraft Facilities
Registration:
N91110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kansas City – Los Angeles – Honolulu
MSN:
207-0076
YOM:
1969
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kansas City on a delivery flight to Honolulu with an intermediate stop in Los Angeles. While cruising by night over the Pacific Ocean, the pilot declared an emergency and reported his position about 646 miles northeast from the Oahu Island. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. Engine failure in flight caused by a lubricating issue and oil exhaustion. No prove was made for extra oil, engine lost oil pressure then failed.
Final Report:
N91110.pdf105.81 KB