Date & Time: Feb 11, 1986 at 1051 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9468M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nome - Teller
MSN:
207-0694
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1845
Captain / Total hours on type:
153
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed during a break in the weather after having waited for a special VFR departure. His departure radio call was the last communication from the flight. The weather remained marginal with icing in the clouds and freezing drizzle. The aircraft was on a flight to transport a dentist and a technical assistant to area villages for US Health Dpt clinical work. There was no pressing or urgent need to adhere to a schedule if the weather dictated a postponement. Aircraft wreckage was located on the side of a mountain at 650 feet above msl. It had collided with an upgrade while in a descending turn. The aircraft broke apart and left wreckage for a distance of 493 feet before coming to rest. The pilot and one passenger remained in the wreckage. The right front passenger was ejected and located near the wreckage. Witnesses at the crash site noted ice 1/8 to 3/4 inches thick on the broken wings and airframe parts during the recovery.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (c) weather evaluation - inaccurate - pilot in command
4. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) vfr flight into imc - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
6. Terrain condition - rising
Final Report:
N9468M.pdf90.89 KB