Date & Time: Nov 6, 1981 at 1305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N91083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Galena - Anchorage
MSN:
207-0064
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Circumstances:
On a flight from Galena to Anchorage, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. While flying in whiteout conditions with snow falls, the single engine airplane struck the ground and crashed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground in normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Snow,
- Whiteout conditions,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Operator cautioned pilot against using mystic pass,
- Drug screen positive for cannabinoids and acetaminophen.
Final Report:
N91083.pdf113.52 KB