Date & Time: Oct 12, 1999 at 0830 LT
Registration:
YV-745C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho – San Juan de Manapiare
MSN:
207-0660
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Puerto Ayacucho Airport, the pilot reported technical problems. Shortly later, radio and radar contacts were lost. The wreckage was found in the jungle 10 days later. The pilot and three passengers were killed and four other people were found alive. One of the survivor died from his injuries nine days later.