Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Vanderpool Flying Service
Registration:
N1618U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lime Village – Nondalton
MSN:
207-0218
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2712
Circumstances:
The pilot continued the air taxi flight into adverse weather conditions and struck a mountain. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (c) became lost/disoriented - inattentive - pilot in command
3. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - obscuration
5. (f) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
6. (f) improper training - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
8. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N1618U.pdf84.49 KB