Date & Time:
Dec 21, 2017 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
XA-UHL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Playa del Carmen – Chichén Itzá
MSN:
207-0261
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Aircraft flight hours:
5090
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Playa del Carmen, while flying at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the engine lost power and failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 18 km from its departure point. The pilot and all four passengers, a British family on vacations, were uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by an oil leak following the failure of the 5th cylinder.
Final Report:
XA-UHL.pdf698.93 KB