Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1978 at 1418 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Aurora Air Services
Registration:
N1789U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Omalik - Galena - Fairbanks
MSN:
207-0389
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
473
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from Omalik, while flying at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane hit obstacles and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Pirep stated clouds obscured Windy Creek drainage area.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
Final Report:
N1789U.pdf102.7 KB