Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1992 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Harbor Air Service
Registration:
N1686U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Montague Island - Seward
MSN:
207-0286
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
11291
Circumstances:
This was 1 of 2 company airplanes that had landed on a beach to pick up hunters for a return trip to Seward. The other airplane, a Cessna 206, was flown by the company chief pilot. The witnesses in the Cessna 206 said that the accident airplane took off 5 minutes before their Cessna 206 and 'disappeared into the weather and was never seen again.' They described the weather at the bay and along the route to Seward to be 400- 600 feet ceilings and visibility approximately one mile in fog. The wreckage was located 6 miles west of the takeoff point at an elevation of 1,000 feet in mountainous terrain. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's intentional VFR departure into instrument meteorological conditions, and the company chief pilot's failure to exercise adequate supervision. The weather conditions were factors in the accident.
Final Report:
N1686U.pdf114.63 KB