Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1988 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Northland Air Cargo
Registration:
N207CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sioux Falls - Crystal
MSN:
207-0097
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
260
Aircraft flight hours:
12000
Circumstances:
Witnesses observed the aircraft for approximately 8 minutes in erratic diving, climbing, and steep-turning maneuvers which culminated in a 12° descent to the ground. The sound of the engine was heard throughout the sequence and other evidence indicated engine power at impact. The aircraft struck trees, a farm building, farm equipment, and a vehicle, then burst into flames. The wreckage was strewn along a 320 feet path. No evidence of flight control malfunction was found. The pilot claimed an upset stomach before the flight. The pilot's speech was slurred in radio transmissions. The pilot did not respond to the last radio call from Sioux Falls tower. No emergency or distress calls were received from the pilot. The postmortem examination of the pilot did not identify specific impairment but was limited due to the severity of the impact and fire damage.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) maneuver - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (f) physical impairment - pilot in command
4. Object - tree(s)
5. Object - building(nonresidential)
6. Object - vehicle
Findings
4. Object - tree(s)
6. Object - vehicle
Final Report:
N207CA.pdf89.91 KB