Date & Time: May 13, 1991 at 1319 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6280H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Canyon - Grand Canyon
MSN:
207-0463
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
1168
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into a wooded area about 8 minutes after takeoff. Evidence at the wreckage site revealed that the airplane crashed through the trees at a glide angle of 8°. The glide angle for a power-off forced landing is 6° according to the pilot's operating handbook. The propeller did not exhibit rotational damage. Engine teardown revealed that the #1 cylinder had catastrophic detonation. All seven occupants were killed, among them two British, two German and two Swiss tourists, and the US pilot.
Probable cause:
Detonation (or pre-ignition) in the n°1 cylinder, which resulted in erosion (burning) of the n°1 piston and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor related to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.
Final Report:
N6280H.pdf89.72 KB