Date & Time: Aug 4, 1981 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9552M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dillingham - Togiak
MSN:
207-0702
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3704
Captain / Total hours on type:
173
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Dillingham, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a canyon, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall in flight after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N9552M.pdf71.2 KB