Date & Time: Apr 27, 1976 at 1115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1707U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anaktuvuk Pass - Bettles
MSN:
207-0307
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
FTA528
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1744
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Circumstances:
Few minutes after it departed Anaktuvuk Pass Airstrip, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane struck the ground and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. The flight was completed on behalf of Wien Air Alaska.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during normal cruise after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Whiteout conditions,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Overcast,
- Visibility 1/2 mile or less,
- Blowing snow,
- Weather conditions below minimus,
- The pilot had just flown thru same weather.
Final Report:
N1707U.pdf109.96 KB