Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1998 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Village Aviation
Registration:
N1809Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kotzebue - Point Hope
MSN:
207-0787
YOM:
1984
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
446
Aircraft flight hours:
12268
Circumstances:
The airline transport pilot departed on a CFR Part 135 cargo/mail flight for a remote coastal village. When the flight did not reach the destination, an aerial search was initiated. The wreckage was located the following day in mountainous terrain, 21 miles from the departure airport. The airplane had collided with rising terrain. An AIRMET for mountain obscuration in clouds and precipitation was issued for the pilot's planned route of flight. A pilot that departed about 20 minutes after the accident airplane's departure, had a similar route of flight. He characterized the weather conditions along the accident airplane's route as 'very low visibility with rain, fog and varied layers of cloud cover.' This pilot stated that he changed his route in order to avoid the worsening weather conditions. He added that with satisfactory weather conditions, and given the intended destination of the accident airplane, the standard route of flight would be directly over the mountain that the accident airplane collided with.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors associated with the accident were low ceilings, mountainous/hilly terrain features, rain, and fog.
Final Report:
N1809Q.pdf101.09 KB