Date & Time: Oct 7, 2019 at 1005 LT
Operator:
Grupo HDA
Registration:
XB-MHS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
207-0063
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 11 at Monterrey-Del Norte Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane lost height and crashed on a highway located past the runway end. Fortunately, the airplane did not struck any vehicles and eventually crashed in a field, about 15 meters below the motorway. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.