Date & Time: May 3, 1974 at 1708 LT
Registration:
N1504U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Freeport
MSN:
207-0104
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
217
Captain / Total hours on type:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Opa Locka Airport, while in initial climb, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing but failed to recover from bounced landing. The airplane crashed and came to rest in flames. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff following hydraulic pitch control mechanism. The following factors were reported:
- Attempted operations with known deficiencies in equipment,
- RPM uncontrollable overspeed,
- Improper level off,
- Improper recovery from bounced landing,
- Overload failure,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Prop would not respond to control,
- The pilot was aware of problem before takeoff,
- Fire started in the right brake.
Final Report:
N1504U.pdf115.27 KB