Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1973 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Island Air Transport
Registration:
N91017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lihue - Honolulu
MSN:
207-0012
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1795
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lihue Airport, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to return when the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction for undetermined reason. The aircraft was not recovered from ocean.
Final Report:
N91017.pdf91.33 KB