Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1970 at 1847 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Village Clubs
Registration:
N91119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burlington – Buffalo
MSN:
207-0081
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude, the pilot encountered patches of fog when the single engine airplane hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Lewis, NY. The wreckage was found two days later and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who took improper in-flight decisions. The following factors were reported:
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Fog patches,
- Aircraft seen at treetop level prior to impact with mountain upslope.
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Fog patches,
Final Report:
N91119.pdf108.7 KB