Date & Time:
Jan 22, 2000 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Aerodomca - Aeronaves Dominicanas
Registration:
HI-528CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
207-0112
YOM:
1969
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a local touristic flight with six passengers and a pilot on board. While flying at low altitude in the vicinity of the SamanĂ¡ Bay, the aircraft collided with a coconut tree. The right wing was torn off and the aircraft crashed, killing all seven occupants. Weather conditions were good at the time of the accident.