Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2013 at 1458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
C-GHKB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Island Lake – Saint Theresa Point
MSN:
207-0228
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Sandy Lake Seaplane Service Cessna 207, registration C-GHKB, was departing Island Lake, Manitoba, for St. Theresa Point, Manitoba, a VFR flight of about 7 miles. The aircraft departed runway 30 at 14:55 CDT and began a left turn about 300 feet. agl for a landing on runway 22 at St. Theresa Point. Almost immediately the aircraft entered white-out conditions in snow and blowing snow. The pilot was not IFR rated but attempted to stop the rate of descent that he noticed on the VSI. As the nose was pulled up the aircraft flew into the snow covered lake. There was no fire and the pilot was not injured. The pilot attempted to call FSS at 14:58 CDT. Communications were not established but FSS detected an ELT signal in the background of the transmission. The RCMP was notified and the pilot was rescued by snowmobile at 15:37 CDT. Company owner contacted Custom Helicopters and they dispatched two helicopters to pick up the downed pilot. Custom Helicopter was able to rescue the pilot and fly him to Island Lake nursing station. Pilot was shaken but otherwise uninjured.