Date & Time: Jul 26, 1975 at 1710 LT
Registration:
N91101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hesperia - Big Bear
MSN:
207-0074
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
231
Captain / Total hours on type:
21
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hesperia, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing on a hill side when the airplane crashed. The pilot and a passenger were seriously injured while four other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Fuel contamination - exclusive of water in fuel,
- Fuel systems: filters, strainers, screens obstructed,
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- Overload failure,
- Observers said the engine power not full on takeoff,
- Screen partially clogged by debris.
Final Report:
N91101.pdf114.15 KB