Date & Time: May 18, 1985 at 0656 LT
Registration:
N91043
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Crystal
MSN:
207-0030
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Captain / Total hours on type:
607
Aircraft flight hours:
4002
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, on the last leg on it's flight, the engine of the air cargo aircraft started to sputter. The pilot turned the fuel selector handler from the left tank to another position and turned on the boost pump. The engine stopped running and the pilot elected to land in a public park. The left wing was torn off the aircraft during the emergency landing. Investigation revealed that the fuel selector had been turned to the 'off' position, a check of the fuel quantity in each tank showed less than five gallons in the left tank and about twelve gallons in the right tank. Sole on board, the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) fluid, fuel - starvation
2. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (f) procedures/directives - misjudged - pilot in command
6. (f) diverted attention - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
7. (f) object - tree(s)
8. Wing - separation
Final Report:
N91043.pdf88.96 KB