Date & Time: May 5, 1982 at 1430 LT
Registration:
N73013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pine Bluff - New Orleans
MSN:
207-0554
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4020
Captain / Total hours on type:
4020
Circumstances:
The passenger stated that after sharp turns at low altitude over a farm house they did a roll and were too low to recover prior to striking trees. The aircraft came to rest inverted in a 4-5 feet deep farm pond. The autopsy report shows the pilot's death by asphyxia due to drowning. The passenger also stated they had also flown low over a beach and performed a roll enroute from pine bluff.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. (c) aerobatics - performed - pilot in command
3. Object - tree(s)
4. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N73013.pdf85.26 KB