Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1976 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Frank M. Stankovich
Registration:
N91061
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Madison - Wheeling
MSN:
207-0048
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a flight from Madison to Wheeling, the single engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in East Troy. Both occupants were killed. The pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following pilot's physical impairment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Blood alcohol level 1,45‰.
- Blood alcohol level 1,45‰.
Final Report:
N91061.pdf74.25 KB