Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1985 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Manokotak Airways
Registration:
N1715U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dillingham - Manokotak
MSN:
207-0315
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting a 180° turn to reverse direction away from lowering clouds and snow showers when the right wing dug into the snow covered terrain. The pilot stated a virtual 'white out' condition existed at the time. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - snow
2. (f) weather condition - whiteout
3. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N1715U.pdf85.54 KB