Date & Time: Jun 23, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
N6331H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
207-0486
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Anchorage on an on-demand charter flight over the Denali National Park, carrying one pilot and four tourists. While flying between 8,000 and 13,000 feet near circular end of box canyon, the pilot flew into blind canyon when the airplane struck peaks obscured by clouds and crashed. The wreckage was found few hours later and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misjudged distance, speed, altitude or clearance,
- Flew into blind canyon,
- High density altitude,
- Peaks obscured by clouds.
Final Report:
N6331H.pdf117.65 KB