Date & Time: Jun 16, 2009 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Bush-Tell
Registration:
N1623U
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aniak – Sleetmute – Crooked Creek
MSN:
207-0223
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1388
Captain / Total hours on type:
486
Aircraft flight hours:
9089
Circumstances:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, other work use flight when the accident occurred. As he approached his destination airport, he said he saw a large rain squall moving over the airport, and he elected to remain south of the airport to allow time for it to move. He reported that while maneuvering the airplane at 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot selected a marshy tree-covered area as a forced landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the forced landing. The NTSB discovered no mechanical problems with the engine during a postaccident teardown and examination.
Probable cause:
A total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N1623U.pdf84.61 KB