Date & Time: Mar 4, 1972 at 1640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1607U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cockburn Town – Stella Maris
MSN:
207-0207
YOM:
1971
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1528
Captain / Total hours on type:
159
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cockburn Town Airfield (San Salvador Island), the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot and a passenger were killed while four other occupants were seriously injured. The airplane was enroute to Stella Maris, Long Island, Bahamas.
Final Report:
N1607U.pdf64.92 KB