Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1972 at 0004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Air Taxi Operation
Registration:
N91005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Crosse - Minneapolis
MSN:
207-0005
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
861
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a night cargo flight from La Crosse to Minneapolis, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following physical impairment. The chief pilot reported that the pilot had fallen asleep while flying before.
Final Report:
N91005.pdf78.02 KB