Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1978 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Chugiak Aviation
Registration:
N7378U
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mary’s – Chevak
MSN:
207-0426
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Circumstances:
While approaching Chevak, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions and limited visibility due to snow falls. The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation and the airplane collided with ground while in traffic pattern-circling. Two passengers were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while in traffic pattern-circling after the pilot continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Whiteout conditions.
- Whiteout conditions.
Final Report:
N7378U.pdf76.59 KB