Date & Time:
May 8, 2005 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
RP-C3216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barradas - Barradas
MSN:
207-0333
YOM:
1976
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barradas Airport located near Tanauan (Batangas), while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed in a coconut grove located in the village of Santor, near the airfield. The pilot and three passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured. All occupants were completing a local skydiving mission. Witnesses reported that the engine emitted white smoke shortly after rotation.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.