Date & Time: Mar 30, 1977 at 0139 LT
Registration:
N91073
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlanta - Augusta
MSN:
207-0057
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2750
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the single engine airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height. It stalled and crashed in flames by the runway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- Aircraft 790 lbs over MTOW,
- CofG beyond aft limit.
Final Report:
N91073.pdf91.14 KB