Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1971 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N1590U
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Anchorage - Anchorage
MSN:
207-0190
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
A pilot and a technician were engaged in a post maintenance local test flight at Anchorage. While approaching Anchorage Intl Airport, the engine failed. The pilot elected to ditch the airplane in the Cook Inlet few miles offshore. While both occupants were quickly rescued, the airplane sank and was lost. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N1590U.pdf85.59 KB