Date & Time: Jul 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane crash landed in Russellville and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.